STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Final Assessment determined that the unpaid balance of tax and interest for the audit period (after crediting Petitioner with all payments made) was as follows:
$41,446.31 combined tax and interest through 1/26/09, with $7.57 per day for each day thereafter until the postmark date of payment.
The Final Assessment waived all penalties.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Sections 72.011(1), 120.569, 120.57(1), and 120.80, Florida Statutes(2010). Section 120.80(14)(b)(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department’s evidentiary burden in taxpayer-contest proceedings, as in this case, is “limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment.”
The Department met its burden of showing that a tax assessment was made by introducing the Final Assessment into evidence.