STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(Emphasis added)
During the audit period, Petitioner, as a licensed dealer registered with the Department, either paid sales/use tax to the seller or provided the seller with its dealer registration number and then directly remitted use tax to the Department. Petitioner is liable for tax due that was neither paid to the seller nor to the Department, pursuant to Section 212.07(8), Florida Statutes. That statute provides:
Any person who has purchased at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property, admissions, communication or other services taxable under this chapter, or leased tangible personal property, or who has leased, occupied, or used or was entitled to use any real property, space or spaces in parking lots or garages for motor vehicles, docking or
storage space or spaces for boats in boat docks or marinas, and cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid to his or her vendor, lessor, or other person is directly liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty due on any such taxable transactions.
Petitioner should not have deducted a third-party manufacturer’s labor costs from the price Petitioner paid to purchase modular homes.