Washington| Change
[…] Petitioners' Exhibits KK and LL. During that call, counsel also advised the City's counsel that "there were [procedural] problems with the enactment of the subject Comprehensive Plan Amendment and that they would likely be filing challenges to its enactment." Id.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.32465(6).

  12. The City contends that Petitioners lack standing to initiate this action. Only affected persons, as defined by section 163.3184(1)(a), have standing to challenge a Pilot Program amendment. See § 163.32456(6)(a), Fla. Stat. Affected


    persons must own property or own and operate a business within the City, and they must have "submitted oral or written comments, objections, or recommendations to the local government during the period of time beginning with the transmittal hearing for the plan or plan amendment and ending with the adoption of the plan or plan amendment." § 163.3184(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

  13. Petitioners own property and operate a business within the City.