Washington| Change
[…] Department of Business and


    Professional Regulation, Construction Industry Licensing Board, 932 So. 2d 223, 223-224 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005)("The statute [Section 489.119, Florida Statutes] requires corporations engaged in construction to have licensed individuals serving as their qualifying agents.").

  17. There are two types of "qualifying agents": "primary qualifying agents" and "secondary qualifying agents."

    § 489.1195(1), Fla. Stat. At all times material to the instant case, Respondent was the "primary qualifying agent" for JQC.

  18. "All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job."

    § 489.1195(1)(a), Fla. Stat.; see also § 489.105(4), Fla. Stat.