STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Twisting.—Knowingly making any misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons or fraudulent material omissions of or with respect to any insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, retain, pledge, assign, borrow on, or convert any insurance policy or to take out a policy of insurance in another insurer.
Section 627.4554 provides, in part: Annuity investments by seniors.—
PURPOSE; CONSTRUCTION.—
The purpose of this section is to set forth standards and procedures for making recommendations to senior consumers which result in a transaction involving annuity products to appropriately address the insurance needs and financial objectives of senior consumers at the time of the transaction.
* * *
APPLICATION.—This section applies to any recommendation to purchase or exchange an annuity made to a senior consumer by an insurance agent, or an insurer where no agent is involved, and which results in the purchase or exchange recommended.
DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section, the term:
―Annuity contract‖ means a fixed annuity, equity indexed annuity, fixed equity indexed annuity, or variable annuity that is individually solicited, whether the product is classified as an individual annuity or a group annuity.
―Accredited investor‖ means any person who comes within any of the following categories, or who the issuer reasonably believes comes within any of the following categories, at the time of the sale of an annuity to that person:
The person’s net worth or joint net worth with his or her spouse, at the time of the purchase, exceeds $1 million; or
The person had an individual income in excess of $200,000.00, in each of the 2 most
recent years, or joint income with his or her spouse in excess of $300,000.00, in each of those years, and has a reasonable expectation of reaching the same income level in the current year.
―Recommendation‖ means advice provided by an insurance agent, or an insurer if no insurance agent is involved, to an individual senior consumer which results in a purchase or exchange of an annuity in accordance with that advice.
―Senior consumer‖ means a person 65 years of age or older. In the event of a joint purchase by more than one party, a purchaser is considered to be a senior consumer if any of the parties is age 65 or older.
DUTIES OF INSURERS AND INSURANCE AGENTS.—