STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department, commission, or office.
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public.
* * *
(9) If a life agent, violation of the code of ethics.
Section 626.9521 provides, in part:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices prohibited; penalties.—
No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.
Except as provided in subsection (3), any person who violates any provision of this part is subject to a fine in an amount not greater than $5,000 for each nonwillful violation and not greater than $40,000 for each willful violation. Fines under this subsection imposed against an insurer may not exceed an aggregate amount of $20,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of
the same action or an aggregate amount of
$200,000 for all willful violations arising out of the same action. The fines may be imposed in addition to any other applicable penalty.
* * *
(4) A licensee must make all reasonable efforts to ascertain the consumer’s age at the time an insurance application is completed.
Section 626.9541 provides, in part:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.
UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.—The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
* * *
False statements and entries.
Knowingly:
Filing with any supervisory or other public official,
Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating,
Delivering to any person,
Placing before the public,