Ohio| Change
[…] s. 489.1195 is found guilty of any of the following acts:

        * * *

        (j) Abandoning a construction project in which the contractor is engaged or under contract as a contractor. A project may be presumed abandoned after 90 days if the contractor terminates the project without just cause or without proper notification to the owner, including the reason for termination, or fails to perform work without just cause for 90 consecutive days.


    29. Section 489.1425, under which Respondent has been charged in Count II, sets forth the acts for which the Petitioner may impose discipline. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

      1. Any agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a written statement explaining the consumer's rights under the recovery fund, except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500 . . ..


    30. A proceeding, such as this one, to suspend, revoke, or impose other discipline upon a professional license is penal in nature. State ex rel. Vining v. Fla. Real Estate Comm'n, 281 So. 2d 487, 491 (Fla. 1973). Being penal in nature, section