STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Specifically, the Commission charged Mr. Horan with failing "to file timely with the filing officer his 2010 Q1 report listing all contributions received and all expenditures made, by or on behalf of his campaign." Mr. Horan did not request a hearing, nor did he choose to resolve this matter through a consent order. Accordingly, the Commission transmitted the matter to the Division of Administrative Hearings for assignment of an administrative law judge, pursuant to section 106.25(5), which provides in pertinent part:
Unless a person alleged by the Elections Commission to have committed a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 elects, within
30 days after the date of the filing of the commission's allegations, to have a formal or informal hearing conducted before the commission, or elects to resolve the complaint by consent order, such person shall be entitled to a formal administrative hearing conducted by an administrative law judge in the Division of Administrative Hearings. The administrative law judge in such proceedings shall enter a final order subject to appeal as provided in s. 120.68.
On January 14, 2011, the Commission served on Mr. Horan its First Request for Admissions. On February 21, 2011, the Commission filed Petitioner's Motion for Summary Final Order.
In the motion, the Commission stated that Mr. Horan had failed to respond timely to the request for admissions.