STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Gold Star did not state in its November 17, 2010, letter to the Department that Gold Star had requested an administrative hearing and that Brevard County had failed to give it an administrative hearing.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat.
The Department has the burden to establish the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Dep't of Banking and Fin. v. Osborne Stern
and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Section 402.281(4) sets out the criteria that must be met in order to maintain a Gold Seal Quality Care designation and provides:
In order to obtain and maintain a designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider, a child care facility, large family child care home, or family day care home must meet the following additional criteria:
The child care provider must not have had any class I violations, as defined by rule, within the 2 years preceding its
application for designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider. Commission of a class I violation shall be grounds for termination of the designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider until the provider has no class I violations for a period of 2 years.
The child care provider must not have had three or more class II violations, as defined by rule, within the 2 years preceding its application for designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider. Commission of three or more class II violations within a 2-year period shall be grounds for termination of the designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider until the provider has no class II violations for a period of 1 year.
The child care provider must not have been cited for the same class III violation, as defined by rule, three or more times within the 2 years preceding its application for designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider. Commission of the same class III violation three or more times during a
2-year period shall be grounds for termination of the designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider until the provider has no class III violations for a period of 1 year.
Brevard County disciplined Gold Star for a Class I violation. Section 402.281(4) provides that the commission of a Class I violation is grounds for terminating a child care provider's designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care Program provider. As early as June 20, 2009, Gold Star was put on notice that a Class I violation would result in revocation of Gold Seal Quality Care Program designation.