Ohio| Change
[…] § 409.175(2)(f). Therefore, the Department, as the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal, must establish facts that support its position by a preponderance of the evidence rather than by the clear and convincing standard imposed in professional license cases.

    Dep’t of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); M.H. and A.H. v. Dep't of Child. & Fams., 977 So. 2d 755, 762 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008); Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  17. Section 409.175(9) grants the Department the authority to deny, suspend, or revoke a foster care license. It provides, in pertinent part:

    1. The Department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.

    2. Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:

      1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.

      2. A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.


  18. The Department has adopted rules establishing the standards for foster home license holders. Florida


    Administrative Code Rule 65C-13.023, titled “Background Screening Requirements,” provides in relevant part: