Ohio| Change
[…] Hollingsworth, 146 So. 660, 661 (Fla. 1933)(citations omitted.)

  13. Mr. Poppell has been charged with trafficking in illegal drugs and receipt of stolen property, which in the instant case was a firearm. Both crimes involve moral turpitude. Fla. Bar v. Wilson, 425 So. 2d 2 (Fla. 1983) (Drug trafficking is a crime of moral turpitude.); Page v. Watson, 192


    So. 205 (Fla. 1938) (Possession of stolen property is a crime of moral turpitude.). Thus, if Mr. Poppell were convicted of these crimes, such convictions would serve as grounds for denial of his application for licensure.

  14. Section 455.213(3) provides:


    1. The board, or the department when there is no board, may refuse to issue an initial license to any applicant who is under investigation or prosecution in any jurisdiction for an action that would constitute a violation of this chapter or the professional practice acts administered by the department and the boards, until such time as the investigation or prosecution is complete.


  15. Mr. Poppell has not been convicted of a crime of moral turpitude. He has been arrested and charged with crimes of moral turpitude. Thus, at this time, he is not in violation of section 475.25(1)(f).

  16. No evidence was presented that Mr. Poppell has a reputation for fair dealing.