STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (providing that chiropractic physicians are authorized to administer certain topical anesthetics in aerosol form, and, for emergency purposes, medical oxygen).
7/ Respondent essentially conceded as much in his deposition testimony. See Pet. Ex. 7, pp. 13 & 41.
8/ See Pet. Ex. 7, pp. 93-97.
9/ Each Lortab tablet prescribed to K.R. consisted of 10 milligrams of hydrocodone and 500 milligrams of acetaminophen.
10/ In the dosage prescribed, hydrocodone is a Schedule III controlled substance, the abuse of which "may lead to moderate or law physical dependence or high psychological dependence." § 893.03(3), Fla. Stat.
11/ Each tablet contained 350 milligrams of carisoprodol.
12/ Carisoprodol is a Schedule IV controlled substance, the abuse of which may lead to "limited physical or psychological dependence relative to the substances in Schedule III." § 893.03(4), Fla. Stat.
13/ Each tablet contained 2 milligrams of alprazolam.
14/ Alprazolam is a Schedule IV controlled substance. § 893.03(4)(a), Fla. Stat.
15/ See Pet.