Washington| Change
[…] 458.331(1)(t) because it waived that charge by agreeing to dismiss, with prejudice, the count charging a violation of rule 64B8-9.014. To the contrary, it is clear that DOH had no intention of waiving the medical malpractice charge.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. Section 458.331(1)(t)1., Florida Statutes (2012), made the following a ground for license discipline:

    Committing medical malpractice as defined in

    s. 456.50. The board shall give great weight to the provisions of s. 766.102 when enforcing this paragraph. Medical malpractice shall not be construed to require more than one instance, event, or act.


  17. Section 456.50(1)(g) defined "medical malpractice" as "the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure." Paragraph (e) of that statute stated: "'Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure' means the standard of care specified in s. 766.102."