Ohio| Change
[…] 1. FANA's Motion to Dismiss and for Summary Final Order


  14. FANA argues, and the Board and FNA agree, that Petitioners' challenge ought to be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, or in the alternative, should be limited to those changes to the proposed rule noticed on April 6, 2012. FANA bases its argument on the undisputed fact that the Petition in this case was filed within 20 days of the Notice of Change published April 6, 2012, as opposed to within 21 days of the publication of the Notice of Proposed Rule in October 2011.


  15. Section 120.56(2)(a), provides:


    (a) A substantially affected person may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of a proposed rule by filing a petition seeking such a determination with the division within 21 days after the date of publication of the notice required by s. 120.54(3)(a); within 10 days after the final public hearing is held on the proposed rule as provided by s. 120.54(3)(e)2.; within 20 days after the statement of estimated regulatory costs or revised statement of estimated regulatory costs, if applicable, has been prepared and made available as provided in s. 120.541(1)(d); or within 20 days after the date of publication of the notice required by s. 120.54(3)(d). The petition must state with particularity the objections to the proposed rule and the reasons that the proposed rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. The petitioner has the burden of going forward. The agency then has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the proposed rule is not an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised. A person who is substantially affected by a change in the proposed rule may seek a determination of the validity of such change. A person who is not substantially affected by the proposed rule as initially noticed, but who is substantially affected by the rule as a result of a change, may challenge any provision of the rule and is not limited to challenging the change of the proposed rule. (emphasis added).


  16. Respondent and Intervenors do not believe Petitioners have standing to challenge the rule at all: however, assuming standing, they believe that if Petitioners are substantially affected by the proposed rule, that was true when the rule was


    originally published.