Ohio| Change
[…] 3. The supervision and teaching of other personnel in the theory and performance of any of the acts described in this subsection.

    A professional nurse is responsible and accountable for making decisions that are based upon the individual's educational preparation and experience in nursing.


  7. Chapters 458 and 459, Florida Statutes, dedicated to the licensing and regulation of allopathic and osteopathic physicians, respectively, recognize the scope of practice for


    registered and licensed practical nurses. For example, section 458.303(2) provides:

    Nothing in s. 458.301, s. 458.303, s. 458.305, 458.307, s. 458.309, s. 458.311, s.

    458.313, s. 458.319, s. 458.321, s. 458.327,

    s. 458.329, s. 458.331, s. 458.337, s.

    458.339, s. 458.341, s. 458.343, s. 458.345,

    or s.458.347 shall be construed to prohibit any service rendered by a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse, if such service is rendered under the direct supervision and control of a licensed physician who provides specific direction for any service to be performed and gives final approval to all services performed.

    . . .


    A similar provision is contained in section 459.002(2), Florida Statutes.