Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Compliance with Rulemaking Procedures of Sections 120.54 and 120.541


  31. Petitioners assert that the Board did not comply with rulemaking procedures in sections 120.54 and 120.541 in the


following respects: 1) the Board did not prepare a Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs ("SERC") or consider lower cost regulatory alternatives; 2) the proposed rule is not readable, as required by section 120.54(2)(b); 3) the proposed rule contains more than one subject, in violation of 120.54(1)(g); and 4) the Board did not give appropriate notice as required in section 120.54(2)(a).

1. SERCs and Lower Cost Regulatory Alternatives


  1. With respect to SERCs and lower cost regulatory alternatives, chapter 120 provides the following:

    120.54(1)


    * * *


    (d) In adopting rules, all agencies must, among the alternative approaches to any regulatory objective and to the extent allowed by law, choose the alternative that does not impose regulatory costs on the regulated person, county, or city which could be reduced by the adoption of less costly alternatives that substantially accomplish the statutory objectives.


    * * *


    1. ADOPTION PROCEDURES

      1. Notices.--