Ohio| Change
[…] 10. The launching point for the establishment of standards for administering conscious sedation is the inclusion of "practicing beyond the scope of the licensee's license,


    educational preparation, or nursing experience" as a form of "unprofessional conduct." While included in the proposed rule, this conduct is addressed separately as one of the statutory grounds for disciplinary action. See § 464.018(1)(n), (authorizing discipline for "failing to meet minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, including engaging in acts for which the licensee is not qualified by training or experience.").

  11. Given that performing acts for which a licensee is not qualified by training or experience is already prohibited by statute, while Petitioners do not challenge it, it is questionable whether this prohibition should even be included in the proposed rule.