Ohio| Change
[…] Except when the intended action is repeal of a rule, the notice must include a reference to both the date on which and to the place where the notice of rule development that is required by subsection

        1. appeared.


          * * *


      2. Special matters to be considered in rule adoption.--

    1. Statement of estimated regulatory costs.-- Before the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule other than an emergency rule, an agency is encouraged to prepare a statement of estimated regulatory costs of the proposed rule, as provided by s.

      120.541. However, an agency must prepare a statement of estimated regulatory costs of the proposed rule, as provided by s. 120.541, if:


      1. The proposed rule will have an adverse impact on small business; or

      2. The proposed rule is likely to directly or indirectly increase regulatory costs in excess of $200,000 in the aggregate in this state within 1 year after the implementation of the rule.

    2. Small businesses, small counties, and small cities.--

      1. Each agency, before adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule, shall consider the impact of the rule on small businesses as defined by s. 288.703 and the impact of the rule on small counties or small cities as defined by s. 120.52. Whenever practicable, an agency shall tier its rules to reduce disproportionate impacts on small businesses, small counties, or small cities to avoid regulating small businesses, small counties, or small cities that