Ohio| Change
[…] Section 120.60(6), referred to in the general use permit rule, authorizes emergency suspension or restriction of a license based on findings of an "immediate serious danger" to the public


    health, safety, and welfare. Absent such an immediate serious danger, enforcement action against a license requires prior notice in the form of an administrative complaint and an opportunity for an administrative hearing. § 120.60(5).

  93. Section 120.60(5) makes clear that "[n]o revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the entry of a final order," the agency serves an administrative complaint on the licensee that sets forth the basis for the intended action, and unless the agency gives the licensee an adequate opportunity to request an administrative hearing. See also Fla. Admin.