STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such a weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005) (quoting Slomowitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)). This burden of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict; however, “it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.” Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
The Amended Administrative Complaint alleges violations of subsections 458.331(1)(b) and (kk), Florida Statutes. Section 458.331(1) states in pertinent part:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in section 456.072(2):
* * *
(b) Having a license or the authority to practice medicine revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions. The licensing authority’s acceptance of a physician’s relinquishment of a license, stipulation, consent order, or other settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of administrative charges against the physician’s license, shall be construed as action against the physician’s license.
* * *
(kk) Failing to report to the board, in writing, within 30 days if action as defined in paragraph (b) has been taken against one’s license to practice medicine in another state, territory, or country.