Ohio| Change
[…] 2. The actions of the Respondent did violate the provisions of Section 784.048 or any lesser included offenses, section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes and Rule 11B- 27.0011(4)(b), Florida Administrative Code, in that Respondent has failed to maintain the qualifications established in Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, which require that a Law Enforcement officer in the State of Florida have good moral character.


  27. Section 943.13 establishes the minimum qualifications for certification of law enforcement officers in Florida. Subsection (7) provides that an officer must have "good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."

  28. Subsections 943.1395(7) and (8) state: