STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent must have been a public officer or employee.
Respondent must have:
used or attempted to use his or her official position or any property or resources within his or her trust;
or
performed his or her official duties.
Respondent's actions must have been taken to secure a special privilege, benefit or exemption for him - or herself or others.
Respondent must have acted corruptly, that is, with wrongful intent and for the purpose of benefiting him- or herself or another person from some act or omission which was inconsistent with the proper performance of public duties.
Section 112.061(3)(b) provides:
Travel expenses of travelers shall be limited to those expenses necessarily incurred by them in the performance of a public purpose authorized by law to be performed by the agency and must be within the limitations prescribed by this section.
According to the Advocate, Respondent recovered the costs of his travel twice - once, from the State of Florida and a second time through one of his campaign accounts. By doing so, Respondent secured a special private gain, that of additional income, which is inconsistent with his public duties.