STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent filed two sets of amendments to his CE Form 6’s for the years in question. The first set on October 15, 2010, does not address this issue. The second set filed on January 4, 2011, does describe Respondent's assets in detail for the years 2006, 2007, 2008, and 2009. A second amendment for 2005 was not filed. Although Respondent has now appropriately described his assets, the public was deprived of that information prior to the second set of amendments.
Final Full Public Disclosure
Section 112.3144(6), provides as follows:
(6) Each person required to file full and public disclosure of financial interests shall file a final disclosure statement within 60 days after leaving his or her public position for the period between January 1 of the year in which the person leaves and the last day of office or employment, unless within the 60-day period the person takes another public position requiring financial disclosure under s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution, or is otherwise required to file full and public disclosure for the final disclosure period. The head of the agency of each person required to file full and public disclosure for the final disclosure period shall notify such persons of their obligation to file the
final disclosure and may designate a person to be responsible for the notification requirements of this subsection.
Respondent's last day serving in the Florida House of Representatives was November 2, 2010. Consequently, he should have filed a CE Form 6F “Final Full and Public Disclosure of Financial Interests” by January 2, 2011. Respondent did not. He did file a CE Form 6 Full Public Disclosure of Financial
Interests for the year 2010 on March 25, 2011. Attached to that Form was a “United States House of Representatives Ethics in Government Act Calendar Year 2010 Financial Disclosure Statement.”