Washington| Change
[…] 15. The "agreement" (Agreement) referenced in section 479.02(1), is the Agreement of January 27, 1972, between the State of Florida and United States Department of Transportation


    pertaining to "carrying out national policy relative to control of outdoor advertising in areas adjacent to the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and the Federal-aid Primary System, as authorized by Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, and Title 23, section 131, United States Code."

  16. Section 479.02(7) authorizes the Department to "[a]dopt such rules as it deems necessary or proper for the administration of this chapter, including rules which identify activities that may not be recognized as industrial or commercial activities for purposes of determination of an area as an unzoned commercial or industrial area."