Washington| Change
[…] The Department's regulations, which mirror federal regulations, provide that the permitting rights of nonconforming signs are extinguished after the signs have suffered a period of non-use for over one year. In adopting rule 14-10.007(6)(b), the Department is enforcing the size, lighting, spacing, and zoning requirements of federal and state law by not allowing signs not in conformance with those laws to continue after they have been abandoned.


    1. Vagueness


  11. Section 120.52(8)(d) provides that a rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority if "[t]he rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion with the agency." Petitioners suggest that the rule is vague because the terms "blank" and "bona fide public service message" are not defined, leaving sign owners to guess as to their meaning.