Washington| Change
[…] 9. Petitioners contend that rule 14-10.007(6)(b) is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority under section 120.52(8) because: (a) the Department exceeded the grant of rulemaking authority delegated by the Florida Legislature;

    (b) the rule enlarges, modifies, and contravenes the specific authority cited in the statutes to be implemented; (c) the rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency


    decisions, and vests unbridled discretion in the Department; and


    (d) the rule is arbitrary and capricious.


  10. The last paragraph of section 120.52(8), also known as the flush left provision, includes general standards for challenging a rule and provides, in part, as follows:

    A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious or is within the agency's class of powers and duties, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.


    This "set of general standards [is] to be used in determining the validity of a rule in all cases." Sw. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Save the Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d 594, 597-98 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).

  11. This standard has been held to mean that: