STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The notice was also posted on the newspaper's website and on the Florida Press Association's website.
APPLICABLE LAW
This proceeding is governed by sections 190.005 and
190.046 and rule chapter 42-1.
A petition to expand a CDD that was initially established by local ordinance must be processed as provided in section 190.005 if the expansion will increase the size of the district by either 50 percent over its initial size, or by a cumulative net amount of 500 acres. See § 190.046(1)(f), Fla. Stat. While prior expansions of the District have not exceeded this limitation, the expansion requested through the Amended Petition does.
A petition for expansion that exceeds the limitation described above shall "include only the elements set forth in section 190.005(1)(a)1. and 5.-8. and the consent required by paragraph (g)." § 190.046(1)(f), Fla. Stat.
The evidence establishes that the District has satisfied the requirement of section 190.046(1)(g), which requires that written consent be obtained from the owners of the property to be added.