STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
The evidence is that the District, as expanded, is the best alternative available for delivering community development
services and facilities to the areas being added. See
§ 190.005(1)(e)4., Fla. Stat.
The evidence is that the services and facilities that will be provided by the District to the expansion areas are not incompatible with the capacity or uses of any local or regional community development services and facilities. See
§ 190.005(1)(e)5., Fla. Stat.
The evidence is that the District, as expanded, is amenable to separate special-district government. See
§ 190.005(1)(e)6., Fla. Stat.
CONCLUSION
Section 190.005(1)(e) provides that the "Commission shall consider the entire record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, resolutions adopted by local general-purpose governments . . .," and the factors set forth in section 190.005(1)(e)1. through 6. when determining whether to grant or deny a petition to amend the boundaries of a CDD. Based on the record evidence, the Amended Petition satisfies all of the statutory requirements and, therefore, there is no reason not to