STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is unclear whether this new language modifies only "an act involving moral turpitude" or if it instead modifies the entire phrase "gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude." The absence of a comma after the word "immorality" suggests that it modifies the entire phrase. In any event, when construing penal statutes, any statutory ambiguity should be resolved in favor of Petitioner. Cilento v. State, 377 So. 2d 663, 668 (Fla. 1979)
(where criminal statute is ambiguous, construction most favorable to accused should be adopted). See also § 775.021, Fla. Stat. ("The provisions of this code and offenses defined by other statutes shall be strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused."). This portion of the statute is thus only violated if an educator is guilty of gross immorality as defined by rule of the State Board of Education. (emphasis added).[4/]
The Final Order in Arroyo v.