STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dep’t of Banking and Fin. v. Osborne Sterne and Co.,
670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). Thus, Petitioner must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that her application for licensure should be approved.
APD is charged with regulating the licensing and operation of foster care facilities, group home facilities, residential habilitation centers, and comprehensive transitional education programs pursuant to section 20.197 and chapter 393, Florida Statutes.
Section 393.067 sets forth APD’s responsibilities with regard to application procedures and provider qualifications. Section 393.0673 sets forth further considerations pertaining to licensure. Section 393.0673(2), provides as follows:
(2) The agency may deny an application for licensure submitted under s. 393.067 if:
The applicant has:
Falsely represented or omitted a material fact in its license application submitted under s. 393.067;
Had prior action taken against it under the Medicaid or Medicare program;
Failed to comply with the applicable requirements of this chapter or rules applicable to the applicant; or
Previously had a license to operate a residential facility revoked by the agency, the Department of Children and Family Services, or the Agency for Health Care Administration; or
The Department of Children and Family Services has verified that the applicant is responsible for the abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child or the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult.
At hearing Petitioner contended that some of the allegations pertaining to the DCF verified findings of neglect may not have been completely accurate.