STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Given the amendment, those cases are inapplicable to the current standard established by the Legislature.
Rule 6A-5.056 defines the terms “immorality” (not gross immorality) and “moral turpitude.” “Immorality” is defined as “conduct that is inconsistent with the standards of public conscience and good morals. It is conduct that brings the
individual concerned for the education profession into public disgrace or disrespect and impairs the individual’s service in the community.” However, rule 6A-5.056 implements sections 1012.33 and 1012.335. Section 1012.33(1) defines just cause for termination of a contract by a district school system as including “but not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office