STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such a weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005)(quoting Slomowitz v.
Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)). “Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.” Westinghouse Elect. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986, 989 (Fla. 1991).
Section 1012.796 describes the disciplinary process for educators, and provides in pertinent part:
Upon the finding of probable cause, the commissioner shall file a formal complaint and prosecute the complaint pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120. An administrative law judge shall be assigned by the Division of Administrative Hearings of the Department of Management Services to hear the complaint if there are disputed issues of material fact. The administrative law judge shall make recommendations in accordance with the provisions of subsection
to the appropriate Education Practices Commission panel which shall conduct a formal review of such recommendations and other pertinent information and issue a final order. The commission shall consult with its legal counsel prior to issuance of a final order.
A panel of the commission shall enter a final order either dismissing the complaint or imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Denial of an application for a teaching certificate or for an administrative or supervisory endorsement on a teaching certificate. The denial may provide that the applicant may not reapply for certification, and that the department may refuse to consider that applicant’s application, for a specified period of time or permanently.
Revocation or suspension of a certificate.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $2,000 for each count or separate offense.
Placement of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the commission may specify, including requiring the certified teacher, administrator, or supervisor to complete additional appropriate college courses or work with another certified educator, with the administrative costs of monitoring the probation assessed to the educator placed on probation. An educator who has been placed on probation shall, at a minimum: