STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To the contrary, both Ms. Chonko and N.C., the witnesses most closely
involved in the incident, professed to liking Ms. Casady. Indeed, both had something to lose by the reporting of the incident, as opposed to something to gain.7/ All the witnesses who testified were candid, straightforward, and consistent.
However, no significant evidence was presented with respect to student, T.R.
Paragraphs five, six, and seven deal with purported violations of section 1008.24, Florida Statutes (2012), which provides in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for anyone knowingly and willfully to violate test security rules adopted by the State Board of Education for mandatory tests administered by or through the State Board of Education or the Commissioner of Education to students, educators, or applicants for certification or administered by school districts pursuant to s. 1008.22, or, with respect to any such test, knowingly and willfully to:
Give examinees access to test questions prior to testing;
Copy, reproduce, or use in any manner inconsistent with test security rules all or any portion of any secure test booklet;
Coach examinees during testing or alter or interfere with examinees’ responses in any way;
Make answer keys available to examinees;
Fail to follow security rules for distribution and return of secure test as directed, or fail to account for all secure
test materials before, during, and after testing;
Fail to follow test administration directions specified in the test administration manuals; or
Participate in, direct, aid, counsel, assist in, or encourage any of the acts prohibited in this section.
Any person who violates this section
commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
While the evidence supports a conclusion that Respondent violated the provisions cited by encouraging N.C. to go back into Session 1, section 1008.24 makes a violation a criminal offense, not a disciplinary offense.