Ohio| Change
[…] 164 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990); Taylor v. Dep’t of Prof’l Reg., 534 So.


    2d 782, 784 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988). Disciplinary statutes must be construed in terms of their literal meaning, and words used by the Legislature may not be expanded to broaden their application. Latham v. Fla. Comm’n on Ethics, 694 So. 2d 83 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997); see also Beckett v. Dep’t of Fin. Svcs., 982 So. 2d 94,

    100 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008); Dyer v. Dep’t of Ins. & Treas., 585 So. 2d 1009, 1013 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).

  25. Count 1 of the Amended Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated section 1012.795(1)(d), “in that Respondent has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.” Petitioner indicates in its Proposed Recommended Order that it is not relying on the authority to discipline for gross immorality, but rather, is relying on the part of section 1012.795(1)(d) authorizing discipline for acts of moral turpitude.