Ohio| Change
[…] Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 15th day of May, 2015.


ENDNOTES


1/ Unless otherwise indicated, statutory references are to the version in effect at the time of the transactions that form the bases of the charges.


2/ All subsequent references to the Florida Administrative Code will be to 2009, unless otherwise indicated.


3/ Veritec is a third party contractor which operates a statewide, real time, on-line check cashing database pursuant to section 560.310(4), Florida Statutes (2012).


4/ Section 560.404(1) provides that “[e]ach deferred presentment transaction must be documented in a written agreement signed by the deferred presentment provider and the drawer.” Section 560.402(3) defines a “deferred presentment transaction” to mean “providing currency or a payment instrument in exchange for a drawer’s check and agreeing to hold the check for a deferment period.”