Ohio| Change
[…] Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 15th day of May, 2015.


ENDNOTES


1/ Unless otherwise indicated, statutory references are to the version in effect at the time of the transactions that form the bases of the charges.


2/ All subsequent references to the Florida Administrative Code will be to 2009, unless otherwise indicated.


3/ Veritec is a third party contractor which operates a statewide, real time, on-line check cashing database pursuant to section 560.310(4), Florida Statutes (2012).


4/ Section 560.404(1) provides that “[e]ach deferred presentment transaction must be documented in a written agreement signed by the deferred presentment provider and the drawer.” Section 560.402(3) defines a “deferred presentment transaction” to mean “providing currency or a payment instrument in exchange for a drawer’s check and agreeing to hold the check for a deferment period.” Section 560.404 makes it clear that the purpose of the written agreement is to memorialize the deferred presentment transaction. Section 560.404(3)(h) unequivocally directs that each written agreement must contain “the transaction number assigned by the office’s database.”