Washington| Change
[…] Eligibility can be authorized only for the duration of the emergency. Medicaid will not pay for continuous or episodic services after the emergency has been alleviated.


    9. The Florida Medicaid Provider General Handbook, 2012 (Provider Handbook), incorporated by rule 59G-5.020, repeats this limitation. Earlier versions of the Handbooks have essentially the same requirements and limitations.


    10. Section 409.904(4) authorizes DCF to find an undocumented alien eligible for Medicaid, but limits the duration of the eligibility for undocumented aliens. It states:

      A low-income person who meets all other requirements for Medicaid eligibility except citizenship and who is in need of emergency medical services. The eligibility of such a recipient is limited to the period of the emergency, in accordance with federal regulations.


    11. From 2005 to 2012, the definitions of section 409.901 for "emergency medical condition" and "emergency services and care" have remained unchanged, although the subsection numbering for them has changed.

    12. "Emergency medical condition" is defined as: