Washington| Change
[…] The Medicaid Program statutes use "alleviate" frequently without explication. See, e.g., § 409.913(1)(d), Fla.

      Stat. (defining "medical necessity" as "goods or services necessary to palliate the effects of a terminal condition, or to prevent, diagnose, correct, cure, alleviate, or preclude

      deterioration of a condition that threatens life, causes pain or suffering, or results in illness or infirmity, which goods or services are provided in accordance with generally accepted standards of medical practice") (emphasis added);

      § 409.906(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (authorizing AHCA to pay for "medically necessary, emergency dental procedures to alleviate

      pain or infection") (emphasis added); § 409.9131(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (defining "medical necessity" or "medically necessary" as "any goods or services necessary to palliate the effects of a terminal condition or to prevent, diagnose, correct, cure, alleviate, or preclude deterioration of a condition that

      threatens life, causes pain or suffering, or results in illness or infirmity, which goods or services are provided in accordance with generally accepted standards of medical practice"). (emphasis added).


    87. The Hospitals' contention that Agency representatives Harris and Shepherd cannot explain the meaning of "alleviate" is not supported by the citations to their deposition transcripts.