Washington| Change
[…] Elections Comm'n v. Blair, 52 So. 3d 9, 12-13 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (explaining that the definition of "rulemaking authority" in


      section 120.52(17) does not further restrict agency rulemaking authority beyond what is contained in the flush-left paragraph in section 120.52(8), as construed by this court in Save the Manatee Club and subsequent cases).


    77. Both rules identify section 409.919 as providing rulemaking authority for the handbooks. And both identify section 409.902, among others, as the law implemented by the handbooks.

    78. Section 409.919 states:


      The agency shall adopt any rules necessary to comply with or administer ss. 409.901-409.920 and all rules necessary to comply with federal requirements. In addition, the Department of Children and Families shall adopt and accept transfer of any rules necessary to carry out its responsibilities for receiving and processing Medicaid applications and determining Medicaid eligibility, and for assuring compliance with and administering ss.