Washington| Change
[…] They are the same.

    76. The recent opinion in United Faculty of Florida v.


      Florida State Board of Education, 2015 Fla. App. Lexis 2037,


      at * 3; 157 So. 3d 514 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015), neatly summarizes the standards for a rule challenge under section 120.52(8)(b) claiming an agency has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority.

      A rule is invalid under section 120.52(8)(b) if the agency "exceed[s] its grant of rulemaking authority." A grant of rulemaking authority is the "statutory language that explicitly authorizes or requires an agency


      to adopt [a rule]." § 120.52(17), Fla. Stat. The scope of an agency's rulemaking authority is constrained by section 120.536(1) and the so-called "flush-left paragraph" in section 120.52(8), which provide that an agency may only adopt rules to "implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the [agency's] enabling statute"; that an agency may not adopt rules to "implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy" or simply because the rule "is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious or is within the