Washington| Change
[…] 79. Sections 409.901 to 409.920 are most, but not all, of the sections of chapter 409, Part III, titled "Medicaid."

      Section 409.919 does not include the other five parts of


      chapter 409 in its grant of rulemaking authority. It is specific to the Medicaid program.

    80. Section 409.902(1) states: "The Agency for Health Care Administration is designated as the single state agency


      authorized to make payments for medical assistance and related services under Title XIX of the Social Security Act." The plain meaning of these provisions is that AHCA is to determine what medical services to pay for undocumented aliens who DCF has determined eligible for Medicaid services because of an emergency medical condition.

    81. Section 409.902(2)(b) prohibits using state funds "to provide medical services to individuals who do not meet the requirements of this subsection unless the services are necessary to treat an emergency medical condition . . . . Such services are authorized only to the extent provided under federal law and in accordance with federal regulations as provided in 42 C.F.R. s. 440.255."