Washington| Change
[…] The term also includes the amendment or repeal of a rule.


  37. Incorporation by reference is a mechanism by which material that meets the definition of a rule can be promulgated as a rule by reference, so as to not have to set forth the material itself within the text of the rule. Thus, the “rulemaking procedures” referred to in section 120.54(1)(a), by which agency statements must be adopted as rules, include section 120.54(1)(i)1., which provides: “A rule may incorporate material by reference but only as the material exists on the date the rule is adopted. For purposes of the rule, changes in the material are not effective unless the rule is amended to incorporate the


    changes.”5/ This statutory language is not new, nor was it new when the hospice rule was amended in 2009; at that point it had been on the books, without change, for well over a decade.