Washington| Change
[…] The rule does not say that now, and cannot be made to say that through “interpretation.”

  35. The argument by AHCA and Intervenors also fails with regard to its essential predicate that the APA requires AHCA to incorporate by reference as part of its hospice need rule historic death data disseminated pursuant to statutory mandate by


    the Office of Vital Statistics. The APA does not require agencies to promulgate facts as rules. The APA does not require agencies to promulgate historic data as rules. Instead, the rule promulgation requirement is framed in the following manner in section 120.54(1)(a), Florida Statutes: “Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable.”

  36. Section 120.52(16) defines “rule” to mean