Washington| Change
[…] At pages 388 to 392, Judge Lerner addressed a challenge to a proposed provision that federal STORET data “will be the ‘primary source of data used for determining water quality criteria exceedances[.]’” Petitioners contended that the reference to STORET data violated the APA’s requirements for incorporating material by reference. Judge Lerner disagreed:


    To the extent Joint Petitioners allege . . . that the proposed rule chapter’s reference to STORET is in violation of the requirement of [section 120.54(1)(i)1.], that “[a] rule may incorporate material by reference . . . only as the material exists on the date the rule is adopted,” the argument is unpersuasive.

    Through its reference to STORET, the Department is not incorporating in the proposed rule chapter any standard-setting “material” as that term is used in [section 120.54(1)(i)1.].