Washington| Change
[…] If the employer is a corporation, parties in actual control of the corporation, including, but not limited to, the president, officers who exercise broad corporate powers, directors, and all shareholders who directly or indirectly own a controlling interest in the corporation, are considered the employer for the purposes of ss. 440.105, 440.106, and 440.107.


  17. Section 440.02(17)(b)2. defines “employment” in pertinent part as:

    with respect to the construction industry, all private employment in which one or more employees are employed by the same employer.


  18. Section 440.107(2) provides in pertinent part:


    For the purposes of this section, “securing the payment of workers’ compensation” means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code.

  19. Section 440.107(7)(d)1. provides in pertinent part: In addition to any penalty, stop-work order,

    or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by


    this chapter a penalty equal to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 2-year period or

    $1,000, whichever is greater.


    The method of penalty calculation described in section 440.107(7)(d) is mandatory.

  20. Section 440.02(8) provides: