STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg., 812 So. 2d 583,
583-84 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002); and McClung v. Crim. Just. Stds. & Training Comm'n, 458 So. 2d 887, 888 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984)
("[W]here a statute provides for revocation of a license the grounds must be strictly construed because the statute is penal in nature.").
Pursuant to section 120.60 and chapter 494, the Office may take action to suspend a loan originator's license, if the Office has reason to believe that a licensee poses an immediate, serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare.
Section 120.60 sets forth the conditions under which an agency may issue an emergency suspension of a license. Section 120.60(6) states:
If the agency finds that immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency suspension, restriction, or limitation of a license, the agency may take such action by any procedure that is fair under the circumstances if:
The procedure provides at least the same procedural protection as is given by other statutes, the State Constitution, or the United States Constitution;
The agency takes only that action necessary to protect the public interest under the emergency procedure; and
The agency states in writing at the time of, or prior to, its action the specific facts and reasons for finding an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare and its reasons for concluding that the procedure used is fair under the circumstances. The agency's findings of immediate danger, necessity, and procedural fairness are judicially reviewable. Summary suspension, restriction, or limitation may be ordered, but a suspension or revocation proceeding pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 shall also be promptly instituted and acted upon.
Section 494.00255 sets forth the Office's powers and duties regarding persons licensed under chapter 494. Section 494.00255(8) specifically addresses the Office's ability to suspend a license and states:
(8) Pursuant to s. 120.60(6), the office may summarily suspend the license of a loan originator, mortgage broker, or mortgage lender if the office has reason to believe that a licensee poses an immediate, serious danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare.