STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent was indisputably arrested for the felonies of occupied burglary under section 810.02(2)(a) and battery on a person
65 years or older under section 784.08(2)(c). Accordingly, section 494.00255(8) specifically authorizes the Office to find that Respondent's arrest constitutes an immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare.
Upon finding an immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare, section 120.60(6) authorizes the Office to take such action "that is fair under the circumstances," if that action meets the requirements under sections 120.60(6)(a), (b), and (c).
Section 120.60(6)(a) requires the Office to follow a process that provides the "same procedural protection as given by other statutes, the State Constitution, or the United States Constitution." Section 120.60(6) does not elucidate what specific procedural protections the agency's action must provide.