STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Restitution and community service work shall be in addition to any fine or sentence which may be imposed and shall not be in lieu thereof.
Whenever a person is charged with committing an assault or aggravated assault or a battery or aggravated battery upon a person 65 years of age or older, regardless of whether he or she knows or has reason to know the age of the victim, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
* * *
(c) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.
5/ Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, reads: Battery; felony battery.--
(1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:
1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.
6/ The underlying facts which led to Respondent's arrest are based primarily on Respondent's sworn testimony at the final hearing.