STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 3/ Section 810.02, Florida Statutes, reads: Burglary.--
(1)(a) For offenses committed on or before July 1, 2001, "burglary" means entering or remaining in a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain.
* * *
(2) Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or
s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender:
(a) Makes an assault or battery upon any person
4/ Section 784.08, Florida Statutes, reads:
Assault or battery on persons 65 years of age or older; reclassification of offenses; minimum sentence.--
A person who is convicted of an aggravated assault or aggravated battery upon a person 65 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years and fined not more than $10,000 and shall also be ordered by the sentencing judge to make restitution to the victim of such offense and to perform up to 500 hours of community service work. Restitution and community service work shall be in addition to any fine or sentence which may be imposed and shall not be in lieu thereof.
Whenever a person is charged with committing an assault or aggravated assault or a battery or aggravated battery upon a person 65 years of age or older, regardless of whether he or she knows or has reason to know the age of the victim, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
* * *
(c) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.
5/ Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, reads: Battery; felony battery.--
(1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:
1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.