STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any proceeding for the summary suspension of a license must be conducted by the commissioner of the office, or designee, who shall issue the final summary order.
The Office issued the Emergency Order to summarily suspend Respondent's loan originator's license and order her to immediately cease and desist from the business of originating
loans under its authority in section 494.00255(8). The Office's action under section 494.00255(8) must comply with the terms in section 120.60(6).
According to section 120.60(6), in order to suspend Respondent's license, the Office must first find that "immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency suspension, restriction, or limitation of a license." The Office clearly made such a finding regarding Respondent's license.