STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994) (quoting, with approval, Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA
1983)); see also In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005). “Although [the clear and convincing] standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.” Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986, 989 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
Statutory Standards
Section 106.011(16)(a) defines a “political committee” to include “[t]he sponsor of a proposed constitutional amendment by initiative who intends to seek the signatures of registered electors.” Respondent is a political committee.
Section 106.07 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Each campaign treasurer designated by a candidate or political committee pursuant to