STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The “Willfulness” Standard
Prior to 2007, section 106.25(3) provided, in its entirety, that:
For the purposes of commission jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter or chapter 104 or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter or chapter 104.
As it existed prior to 2007, section 106.37 provided that:
A person willfully violates a provision of this chapter if the person commits an act while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether, the act is prohibited under this chapter, or does not commit an act while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether, the act is required under this chapter. A person knows that an act is prohibited or required if the person is aware of the provision of this chapter which prohibits or requires the act, understands the meaning of that provision, and performs the act that is prohibited or fails to perform the act that is required.
A person shows reckless disregard for whether an act is prohibited or required under this chapter if the person wholly disregards the law without making any reasonable effort to determine whether the
act would constitute a violation of this chapter.
In construing section 106.25(3) as it existed prior to 2007, the Commission relied on the section 106.37 definition of “willful violations” to establish the bases for violations of both chapter 104 and chapter 106. See Fla. Elec. Comm’n v. John J. Fugate, Case No. 04-1178 (DOAH Dec. 22, 2004; FEC