STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA
1983)); see also In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005). “Although [the clear and convincing] standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.” Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986, 989 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
Statutory Standards
Section 106.011(16)(a) defines a “political committee” to include “[t]he sponsor of a proposed constitutional amendment by initiative who intends to seek the signatures of registered electors.” Respondent is a political committee.
Section 106.07 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Each campaign treasurer designated by a candidate or political committee pursuant to
s. 106.021 shall file regular reports of all contributions received, and all expenditures made, by or on behalf of such candidate or political committee . . . . Monthly reports shall include all contributions received and expenditures made during the calendar month which have not otherwise been reported pursuant to this section.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, in any reporting period during which a candidate or political committee has not received funds, made any contributions, or expended any reportable funds, the filing of the required report for that period is waived.