STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Failure to comply with any provision of this chapter or related rule or order, or any written agreement entered into with the office.
In this proceeding, Petitioner has charged Respondents with failing to maintain and deposit payment instruments into its own commercial account at a federally-insured financial institution, in violation of section 560.309(3). Section 560.309(3) provides:
(3) A licensee under this part must maintain and deposit payment instruments into its own commercial account at a federally insured financial institution. If a licensee ceases to maintain such a depository account, the licensee must not engage in check cashing until the licensee reestablishes such an account and notifies the office of the account as required by
s. 560.126(4).
§ 560.309(3), Fla. Stat.
This statute is penal, so "must be construed strictly in favor of the one against whom the penalty would be imposed." Munch v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., Div. of Real Estate, 592 So. 2d 1136, 1143 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992); Camejo v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l