STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Clearly, the shelves of the walk-in cooler do not resist corrosion, which, equally clearly, resulted from some form of splash or spillage.
Food Code Rule 5-501.116(B) provides: "Soiled receptacles and waste handling units for refuse, recyclables, and returnables shall be cleaned at a frequency necessary to prevent them from developing a buildup of soil or becoming attractants for insects and rodents." Clearly, the area around the grease receptacle was cleaned, if at all, at inadequate intervals.
Section 509.049(5) addresses employee food-handler training and provides in part:
Food service employees must receive certification within 60 days after employment. Certification pursuant to this section shall remain valid for 3 years. All public food service establishments must provide the division with proof of employee training upon request, including, but not limited to, at the time of any division inspection of the establishment.