Ohio| Change
[…] Various combinations or versions of commodities or contractual services may be proposed by a responsive vendor to meet the specifications of the solicitation document.


    * * *


    4. The contract shall be awarded by written notice to the responsible and responsive vendor whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration the price and other criteria set forth in the request for proposals. The contract file shall contain documentation supporting the basis on which the award is made.


  45. Section 287.012(26) defines a “responsive” submission to a solicitation as “a bid, or proposal, or reply submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.” A “responsive vendor” is defined by section 287.012(27) as “a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.”


  46. Section 120.57(3)(f) provides that: