The Noneuphoric Cannabis Law directed the Department to select one dispensing organization ("DO") for each of five geographic areas referred to as the northwest, northeast, central, southwest, and southeast regions of Florida. Once licensed, a regional DO would be authorized to cultivate, process, and sell medical marijuana, statewide, to qualified patients. Section 381.986(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2015), prescribed various conditions that an applicant would need to meet to be licensed as a DO, and it required the Department to "develop an application form and impose an initial application and biennial renewal fee." DOH was, further, granted authority to "adopt rules necessary to implement" the Noneuphoric Cannabis Law. § 381.986(5)(d), Fla. Stat. (2015).