Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Standards


    27. Section 489.129(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:


      1. The board may take [disciplinary] actions against any certificateholder or registrant . . . if the contractor . . . or business organization for which the contractor is a primary qualifying


        agent . . . is found guilty of any of the following acts:


        * * *


        (c) Violating any provision of chapter 455.


        * * *


        (o) Proceeding on any job without obtaining applicable local building department permits and inspections.


    28. Section 455.227(1)(o) provides that:


      1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


        * * *


        (o) Practicing or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by law or accepting and performing professional responsibilities the licensee knows, or has reason to know, the licensee is not competent to perform.


    29. Section 489.105(3)(j) defines a “commercial pool/spa contractor” as:

      [A] contractor whose scope of work involves, but is not limited to, the construction, repair, and servicing of any swimming pool, or hot tub or spa, whether public, private, or otherwise, regardless of use.