Ohio| Change
[…] 29. Section 489.105(3)(j) defines a “commercial pool/spa contractor” as:

      [A] contractor whose scope of work involves, but is not limited to, the construction, repair, and servicing of any swimming pool, or hot tub or spa, whether public, private, or otherwise, regardless of use. The scope of work includes the installation, repair, or replacement of existing equipment, . . . and the installation of new pool/spa equipment, . . . [and] the installation of package pool heaters . . . .


    30. Section 489.113(3) provides, in pertinent part, that “A contractor shall subcontract all electrical work,


      unless such contractor holds a state certificate or registration in the respective trade category ”

    31. Section 489.1195(1) provides, in pertinent part, that: