Ohio| Change
[…] Given that the incident regarding Mr. Cook was, based on the lack of evidence to the contrary, an isolated, unusual, and unexplained occurrence, the mitigating circumstances outweigh the aggravating circumstance. In addition, given that a significant element of Count Two was not proven, a penalty less than that requested by Petitioner is appropriate. Given the common understanding of those in the industry as described in paragraphs 21, 22, and 75, a suspension of Respondent’s license is not warranted. However, a penalty at the low end of the established range remains appropriate.

  16. Section 455.227(3) provides that “[i]n addition


to . . . discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board . . . may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney’s time.” Although Petitioner requested the assessment


of costs in the amount of $477.54 in its Proposed Recommended Order, there was no evidence provided to substantiate that request.

RECOMMENDATION


Upon consideration of the facts found and conclusions of law reached, it is