STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (providing for application for
restoration of civil rights, which may be granted by order of the governor). Instead, Petitioner showed only that pursuant to legislative action in New Jersey, one of Petitioner’s civil rights was only taken away from him until he completed his probation. See § 19:4-1(8), N.J. Stat.8/
Alternative Disqualifying Period -- Section 626.707(4)
Respondent’s alternative position is that if the permanent bar in section 626.207(3) is not applicable to Petitioner’s felony convictions, then Petitioner’s crimes would be subject to the disqualifying period provided in section 626.707(4) and the implementing rule.
If Petitioner’s felony convictions are not considered under the permanent bar provision in section 626.207(3), then section 626.707(4)(a) would apply, requiring “a 15-year disqualifying period for all felonies involving moral turpitude that are not specifically included in the permanent bar contained in subsection (3).”
In State ex rel. Tullidge v. Hollingsworth, 108 Fla.
607, 611, 146 So. 660, 661 (Fla. 1933), the Court provided the following description of moral turpitude: