STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (emphasis added). However, Petitioner’s convictions were not for violations of any provision of Title 19. Moreover, even if Petitioner had been able to show subsection (6) were applicable to him instead of subsection (8), Petitioner would have also had to show that he had been pardoned or restored by law to the right to vote. Pursuant to section 2A-167-5, New Jersey Statutes: “Any person who has been convicted of a crime and by reason thereof has been deprived of the right of suffrage or of any other of his civil rights or privileges, . . . may make application for the restoration of the right of suffrage or of such other rights or privileges . . . , which application the governor may grant by order signed by him.” Petitioner admitted that he never applied for restoration of his civil rights, and he has no order from the governor granting restoration of his civil rights. Instead, subsection (8) applies to Petitioner, not subsection (6), and by