Washington| Change
[…] 3. The disciplinary sanctions set forth in this section apply to licensed child care facilities, licensed large family child care homes, and licensed or registered family day care homes.


      (2) When the department has reasonable cause to believe that grounds exist for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license or registration; the conversion of a license or registration to probation status; or the imposition of an administrative fine, it shall determine the matter in accordance with procedures prescribed in chapter 120.


  37. Section 402.305(10) states:


    TRANSPORTATION SAFETY.—Minimum standards shall include requirements for child restraints or seat belts in vehicles used by child care facilities and large family child care homes to transport children, requirements for annual inspections of the vehicles, limitations on the number of children in the vehicles, and accountability for children being transported.


  38. Chapter 65C-22.001(5)(a) provides:


    Direct supervision means actively watching and directing children’s activities within the same room or designated outdoor play area, and responding to the needs of each child.