Washington| Change
[…] 34. To operate in Florida, a child care facility must be licensed or registered with the Department. § 402.312(1), Fla. Stat.

  35. The Department alleges that Respondent committed “inadequate supervision” in violation of section 402.305(10) and rule 65C-22.001(5).6/ The Department seeks to impose an administrative fine against Respondent for the alleged violation.

  36. Section 402.310 authorizes the Department to administer an administrative fine against a licensed or registered child care facility as a disciplinary sanction. Section 402.310 states, in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) The department . . . may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of

    ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:


    1. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day. However, if the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day in addition to or in lieu of any other disciplinary action imposed under this section.


      * * *


      1. In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


        1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.


        2. Actions taken by the licensee or registrant to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


        3. Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.


      2. The department shall adopt rules to:


        * * *


        2. Establish a uniform system of procedures to impose disciplinary sanctions for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319. The uniform system of procedures must provide for the consistent application of disciplinary


        actions across districts and a progressively increasing level of penalties from predisciplinary actions, such as efforts to assist licensees or registrants to correct the statutory or regulatory violations, and to severe disciplinary sanctions for actions that jeopardize the health and safety of children, such as for the deliberate misuse of medications. The department shall implement this subparagraph on January 1, 2007, and the implementation is not contingent upon a specific appropriation.