Washington| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting Slomowitz


    v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).


  46. Section 550.2415(1)(a) provided:


    The racing of an animal that has been impermissibly medicated or determined to have a prohibited substance present is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to impermissibly medicate an animal or for an animal to have a prohibited substance present resulting in a positive test for such medications or substances based on samples taken from the animal before or immediately after the racing of that animal. Test results and the identities of the animals being tested and of their trainers and owners of record are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and from s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for 10 days after testing of all samples collected on a particular day has been completed and any positive test results derived from such samples have been


    reported to the director of the division or administrative action has been commenced.


  47. When a race horse has been impermissibly medicated or drugged, action may be taken "against an occupational licensee responsible pursuant to rule of the division" for the horse’s condition. § 550.2415(2), Fla. Stat.