Washington| Change
[…] The processing and sealing of serum samples easily falls within this category of tasks. This text of the 2016 Guidelines,2/ coupled with the parties’ binding factual stipulation that, at the time of their implementation, "there were no ‘established procedures pursuant to applicable law and administrative rule’ to process whole blood into blood serum other than the

    procedures set forth in subsection 4.6 of the 2010 Manual" (emphasis added), compels the conclusion that the Division did intend all barns to continue precisely as before.3/

  68. Further, section 550.0251(3) provides:


    The division shall adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all applicants, permittees, and licensees and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this state. Such rules must be uniform in their application and effect, and the duty of exercising this control and power is made mandatory upon the division.


    This statute does not allow the Division to delegate or relinquish control of critical race sampling protocols to the various testing barns, but instead expressly requires that it exercise this authority itself, and further requires that policies be uniform in application and effect.