Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  48. A threshold issue in this proceeding is whether the redrawing of attendance boundaries is a rule. Despite conceding that section 120.54 applies to school rezoning, and having made numerous references to rulemaking throughout the process, the School Board contends assigning students to schools constitutes legislative action taken pursuant to section 1001.41(6), and not rulemaking. It asserts that Petitioners' only remedy is to file an action in circuit court.

  49. The power to adopt new boundary lines is found in section 1001.41(6), which provides as follows:

    The district school board, after considering recommendations submitted by the district school superintendent, shall exercise the following general powers:


    * * *


    (6) Assign students to schools.


    * * *


  50. To implement this duty, section 120.81(1)(a) provides in part that "district school boards may adopt rules to implement their general powers under s. 1001.41." Also, section 1001.41(2) authorizes district school boards to "[a]dopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it to supplement those prescribed by the State Board of Education and the Commissioner of Education."

  51. The term "rule" is defined in section 120.52(16) to mean: