Washington| Change
[…] Thus, a failure to properly notice rule development was harmless error where Petitioners had actual notice of the


    process. See Ag. for Health Care Admin. v. Fla. Coal. of Prof'l


    Lab. Orgs., Inc., 718 So. 2d 869, 873 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994).


  70. An agency "may" hold a workshop on rule development.


    § 120.54(2)(c), Fla. Stat. It "must" hold one "if requested in writing by any affected person, unless the agency head explains in writing why a workshop is unnecessary." Id. In this case, a written request was filed after the rule development phase was completed, and on the day of the first adoption hearing. Under these circumstances, it was impossible for the Superintendent to prepare a reasoned response in a timely fashion.