Washington| Change
[…] 59. Resolution of this issue is significant because it determines which party has the burden of proof and whether the challenged rule is entitled to a presumption of validity in this proceeding. The School Board's argument is based on language in section 120.54(3)(e)6., which provides that if an agency does not have to file its rule with the Department of State, the rule becomes effective "when adopted by the agency head." However, section 120.54(3)(e)6. cannot be squared with the periods established in section 120.56(2)(a) for challenging a proposed rule. Under the latter statute, a proposed rule can be challenged "within 10 days after the final public hearing is held on the proposed rule as provided in s. 120.54(3)(e)2."

    The Petition in this case was filed three days after the second School Board meeting.