Washington| Change
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.


  63. The unlettered, "flush left" paragraph at the end of section 120.52(8) is not implicated in this proceeding. See

    § 120.81(1)(a), Fla. Stat. ("Notwithstanding s. 120.536(1) and the flush left provisions of s. 120.52(8), district school boards may adopt rules to implement their general powers under s. 1001.41.").


  64. Of the lettered paragraphs in section 120.52(8), Petitioners' challenge to the proposed rule is based upon paragraphs (a), (d), (e), and (f).

    Compliance with Rulemaking Procedures