STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because a final order has not yet been issued for Petitioner’s request for a tuition waiver, Petitioner's request is governed by current law. See Ag. for Health Care Admin. v. Mt. Sinai Med. Ctr., 690 So. 2d 689, 691 (Fla. 1st DCA
1997)(agency must apply law in effect at the time it makes its final decision).
Thus, Petitioner did not prove the children are entitled to a tuition waiver.3/
Timeliness of Request for Final Hearing
Under section 120.569(1), "[u]nless waived, a copy of the [proposed agency action] shall be delivered or mailed to each party or the party's attorney of record at the address of record."
Unless otherwise provided by law, persons seeking a hearing regarding an agency decision shall file a petition for hearing with the agency within 21 days of receipt of the agency’s written notice. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 28-106.111(2).