Washington| Change
[…] 16. A license to operate an ALF is a public trust and a privilege, not an entitlement. § 429.01(3), Fla. Stat.

  17. Generally, the applicant for licensure has the burden of proof to demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it satisfies the requirements for licensure and is entitled to receive the license. Dep’t of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern &

    Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996); M.H. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fam. Servs., 977 So. 2d 755, 762 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008).

  18. AHCA cited the following statutory and rule citations in the ANOID to deny Hailes’ renewal license: sections 408.803(5)(a) and 408.815(1)(c), Florida Statutes, and rule 59A-35.060(8).7/

  19. Section 408.803(5)(a) provides:


    408.803 Definitions.—As used in this part, the term:


    (5) “Change of ownership” means:

    (a) An event in which the licensee sells or otherwise transfers its ownership to a different individual or entity as evidenced by a change in federal employer identification number or taxpayer identification number; or


    * * *