Washington| Change
[…] 19. Section 408.803(5)(a) provides:


    408.803 Definitions.—As used in this part, the term:


    (5) “Change of ownership” means:

    (a) An event in which the licensee sells or otherwise transfers its ownership to a different individual or entity as evidenced by a change in federal employer identification number or taxpayer identification number; or


    * * *


    A change solely in the management company or board of directors is not a change of ownership.


  20. Section 408.815(1)(c) provides:


    1. In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and revoking a license or change of ownership application include any of the following actions by a controlling interest:


      * * *


      (c) A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules.


  21. Rule 59A-35.060(8) provides:


    An application for license renewal may only be filed by the licensee.


  22. The persuasive evidence adduced at hearing establishes that Hailes did not submit the requisite renewal application for the continuation of its license.