STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] So. 2d 842 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984). Due process prohibits the Petitioner from taking disciplinary action against a licensee based on matters not specifically alleged in the charging instrument, unless those matters have been tried by consent. See Shore Vill. Prop. Owners’ Ass’n, Inc. v. Dep’t of Envtl.
Prot., 824 So. 2d 208, 210 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002); Delk v. Dep’t of Prof’l Reg., 595 So. 2d 966, 967 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992).
Count I of the Administrative Complaint alleges that the Respondent entered pleas of nolo contendere to prostitution in four separate cases in Hillsborough County, in violation of section 780.046(1)(c), Florida Statutes.
Section 480.046(1)(c) provided, in pertinent part:
The following acts constitute grounds for . . . disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(c) Being convicted or found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, of a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of massage or to the ability to practice massage. Any plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter.
Section 796.07(2)(e), Florida Statutes, made it a crime for someone over the age of 18 to offer to commit, or to commit, or to engage in, prostitution, lewdness, or assignation.
Section 796.07(1)(a) defined prostitution as the giving or receiving of the body for sexual activity for hire.