STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Christopher Carter, M.D., Case 12-1575PL (Fla. DOAH
Nov. 26, 2012)(“Whether or not a particular crime is related to a profession is not limited to its connection to the technical ability to practice the profession.”). Thus, the crime of prostitution is directly related to the practice of massage therapy. The Petitioner proved this charge by clear and convincing evidence.
Section 480.046(1)(p) provided in relevant part:
The following acts constitute grounds for . . . disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(p) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
Section 456.072(1)(x) provided in relevant part:
(x) Failing to report to the board . . . in writing within 30 days after the licensee has been convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction.