Ohio| Change
[…] v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).


        34. Disciplinary statutes and rules "must always be construed strictly in favor of the one against whom the penalty


          would be imposed and are never to be extended by construction." Griffis v. Fish & Wildlife Conserv. Comm'n, 57 So. 3d 929, 931 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011); Munch v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., Div. of Real

          Estate, 592 So. 2d 1136 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).


        35. Respondent is charged in Count I with engaging in sexual misconduct in the practice of massage, in violation of section 480.0485, and engaging in prohibited sexual activity, in violation of rule 64B7-26.010. On November 13, 2016, section 480.0485 provided:

          The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is prohibited.