Washington| Change
[…] 152. Section 626.611(9), Florida Statutes (2012), subjects an insurance agent to discipline for “[f]raudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.”

  153. Section 626.611(13), Florida Statutes (2012), subjects an insurance agent to discipline for a “[w]illful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.”

  154. Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes (2012), subjects an insurance agent to discipline for a “[v]iolation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the


    business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.”

  155. Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes (2012), subjects an insurance agent to discipline for “engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices . . . or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public.”

  156. Section 626.621(9), Florida Statutes (2012), provides that it is a violation for life insurance agents to violate their ethical code.