Washington| Change
[…] Count I – Frederic Gilpin


  146. The Department alleges that Ms. Dorrell and SFS’s actions toward Mr. Gilpin violated the following statutory provisions.

  147. Section 627.4554(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2012), provides in pertinent part that “[i]n recommending to a senior consumer the purchase or exchange of an annuity that results in another insurance transaction . . . an insurance agent . . . must have an objectively reasonable basis for believing that the recommendation is suitable for the senior consumer based on the facts disclosed by the senior consumer ”

  148. Section 627.4554(4)(c)2., Florida Statutes (2012), requires in pertinent part that an insurance agent’s recommendation “shall be objectively reasonable under all the circumstances actually known to the insurer or insurance agent at the time of the recommendation.”


  149. Section 626.611(5), Florida Statutes (2012), subjects an insurance agent to discipline for “[w]illful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract ”