Washington| Change
[…] Dorrell and SFS’s conduct toward Ms. Dial violated rules 69B-222.060 and 69B- 215.201.

  5. The Department failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Ms. Dorrell or SFS violated any statutes or rules in the dealings with Ms. Dial.


    Count VIII - Unlicensed Activities


  6. The Department alleges that Ms. Dorrell and/or SFS violated the following statutory provisions.

  7. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (2009-14), subjects insurance agents to discipline for demonstrating a “lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.”

  8. Section 631.735, Florida Statutes (2009-14), provides that no person shall:

    [M]ake, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause directly or indirectly to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in any newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any radio station or television station, or in any other way, any advertisement, announcement, or statement which uses the existence of the Insurance Guaranty Association of this state for the purpose of sales, solicitation, or inducement to purchase any form of insurance covered by the Florida Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Act.


  9. Section 626.794(1), Florida Statutes (2009-14), prohibits a licensed life insurance agent from paying a commission or other valuable consideration to any unlicensed person for services as a life insurance agent.