Washington| Change
[…] Testing Policy indicates that the policy is implementing, in part, section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, which is the Drug Free Workplace Act and section 440.102 , Florida Statutes, which provides drug free workplace program requirements. 5 7 . Section 112.0455 (5)(a) includes alcohol within the definition of the term Ðdrug , Ñ and section 112.0455(5)(b) defines a Ðdrug testÑ or ÐtestÑ as Ðany chemical, biological, or physic al instrument analysis administered for the purpose of determining the presence or absence of a drug or its metabolites.Ñ 5 8 . With respect to notice given to employees, section 112.0455(6) provides: (a) Employers with no drug testing program shall ensur e that at least 60 days elapse between a general one time notice to all employees that a drug testing program is being implemented and the beginning of actual drug testing. Employers with drug testing programs in place prior to the effective date of this section are not required to provide a 60 day notice period. (b) Prior to testing, all employees and job applicants for employment shall be given a written policy statement from the employer which contains: 1. A general statement of the employerÓs policy on employee drug use, which shall identify: a. The types of testing an employee or job applicant may be required to submit to, including reasonable suspicion or other basis; and b. The actions the employer may take against an employee or job applicant on the basis of a positive confirmed drug test result. 2. A statement advising the employee or job applicant of the existence of this section. 3. A general statement concerning confidentiality. 4. Procedures for employees and job applicants to confidentia lly report the use of prescription or nonprescription medications both before and after being tested. Additionally, employees and job applicants shall receive notice of the most common medications by brand name or common name, as applicable, as well as by chemical name, which may alter or affect a drug test. A list of such medications shall be developed by the Agency for Health Care Administration. 5. The consequences of refusing to submit to a drug test. 6. Names, addresses, and telephone numbers of em ployee assistance programs and local alcohol and drug rehabilitation programs. 7. A statement that an employee or job applicant who receives a positive confirmed drug test result may contest or explain the result to the employer within 5 working days afte r written notification of the positive test result.