Washington| Change
[…] In re : Henson , 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005) ( quoting Slomowitz v. Walker , 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983) ) . 30 . The Order F inding Probable Cause finds that : [T] here is probable cause to believe the Respondent, as a local officer required to file financial disclosure, violated Section 112.3145(8)(c) , Florida Statutes, by willfully failing or refusing to file an annual CE Form 1 , Statement of Financial Interests for the year 2015, required to be filed by her due to her service as a member of the City Council of the City of Riviera Beach. 3 1 . Section 112.3145(8)(c) provides: If a person holding public office or public employm ent fails or refuses to file an annual statement of financial interests for any year in which the person received notice from the commission regarding the failure to file and has accrued the maximum automatic fine authorized under this section, regardless of whether the fine imposed was paid or collected, the commission shall initiate an investigation and conduct a public hearing without receipt of a complaint to determine whether the person Ó s failure to file is willful. . . . Except as provided in s. 112. 324(4), if the commission determines that the person willfully failed to file a statement of financial interests, the commission shall enter an order recommending that the officer or employee be removed from his or her public office or public employment. 3 2 . Both parties agree that in order to find a violation of section 112.3145(8)(c), the foll owing elements must be proven: that 1 ) Respondent is a public officer or employee holding office; 2 ) Respondent either failed or refused to file an annual statem ent of financial interests; 3 ) Respondent received notice from the C ommission regarding the failure to file for the corresponding year; 4 ) the maximum fine authorized for failing to file has accrued; and 5) Respondent Ó s failure to file is willful. 3 3 . In this case, there is no real dispute as to the first, third, and fourth elements.