Washington| Change
[…] Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require that an osteopathic physician be incompetent to practice osteopathic medicine in order to be disciplined pursuant to this paragraph. A recommended order by an administrative law judge or a final order of the board finding a violation under this paragraph shall specify whether the licensee was found to have committed “gross medical malpractice,” “repeated medical malpractice,” or “medical malpractice,” or any combination thereof, and any publication by the board shall so specify.


  35. Section 456.50(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides, in pertinent part, that:

    1. For purposes of s. 26, Art. X of the State Constitution and ss. 458.331(1)(t), (4), and (5) and 459.015(1)(x), (4), and (5):


      * * *


      1. “Incident” means the wrongful act or occurrence from which the medical malpractice arises, regardless of the number of claimants or findings. For purposes of this section: