Washington| Change
[…] regarding violations of law, it does affect the nature of the penalty that is warranted.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction


  32. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 456.073(5), 120.569, and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2016).

  33. The Department has authority to investigate and file administrative complaints charging violations of the laws governing osteopathic physicians. § 456.072(2), Fla. Stat.

    1. Standards


  34. Section 459.015(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provided, in pertinent part, that:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


      * * *