STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy, in violation of section 480.0485.
Count II
Respondent is also charged with violation of
section 456.072(1)(v) for the incident occurring on November 16, 2016. At that time, the statute stated that disciplinary action
may be taken against a licensee for engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and prohibited in section 456.063(1), which provided:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.
Respondent used the massage therapist-patient relationship to attempt to engage Detective Avidon in physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of massage therapy.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession, in violation of section 456.072(1)(v).
Section 480.046(1)(p) provides that disciplinary action may be imposed for violation of any provision of chapters 456
or 480.
Penalty
Penalties in a licensure discipline case may not exceed those in effect at the time a violation was committed. Willner
v.