STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id.
The Florida Supreme Court later adopted the Slomowitz court's description of clear and convincing evidence.
See In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994). The First District Court of Appeal has also followed the Slomowitz test,
adding the interpretive comment that "[a]lthough this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse
Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st
DCA 1991).
Section 402.310 authorizes the Department to impose discipline against licensed childcare facilities. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that the Department "may administer
. . . disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder."
§ 402.310(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
The Alleged Class I Violations
The Department alleges that Respondent violated section 402.302 and rules 65C-22.001(5) and (6) on September 20 and 28, 2017, and that the aforementioned violations were
Class I violations.