STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rather, it was whether the Ordinance, as amended by the Remedial Ordinance, amending the HC/LI zoning district in the LDC is consistent with the Comp Plan.
All other contentions not specifically discussed have been considered and rejected.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding under sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3213, Florida Statutes.
The Petitioner is a "substantially affected person" and has standing to maintain this proceeding under
section 163.3213(2).
Section 163.3201 regulates the relationship of a local government's comprehensive plan to its exercise of land development regulatory authority and requires that a land development regulation "be based on, be related to, and be a means of implementation for an adopted comprehensive plan."
Section 163.3194(1)(b) requires that all land development regulations "shall be consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan."