STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2015). Here, Caring Angels must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that its application for licensure should be approved.
Section 393.067 sets forth APD’s responsibilities regarding application procedures and provider qualifications. Section 393.0673 provides considerations pertaining to the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license. Section 393.0673(2) provides that the agency may deny an application for licensure submitted pursuant to section 393.067, if the applicant has failed to comply with the requirements of chapter 393 or the
rules applicable to the applicant. § 393.0673(2)(a)3., Fla. Stat.
Specifically, the agency may deny an application for licensure submitted pursuant to section 393.067 if the applicant has “[f]alsely represented or omitted a material fact in its license application.” § 393.0673(2)(a)1., Fla. Stat. Mr. Kumar falsely represented or omitted a material fact in Caring Angels’ license application when he swore, under penalty of perjury, that none of his facilities had received an administrative fine in the past. Mr.