STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 18th day of December, 2018, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
S
ROBERT J. TELFER III
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 18th day of December, 2018.
ENDNOTES
1/ Dr. Bowers testified at the final hearing that she sought and received approval from UWF’s general counsel to provide the update on this issue with the AFSCME union.
2/ Section 784.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines battery as follows:
The offense of battery occurs when a person:
Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.
3/ Mr. Lee filed his charge of discrimination with FCHR on June 7, 2017.
COPIES FURNISHED:
Tammy S. Barton, Agency Clerk
Florida Commission on Human Relations Room 110
4075 Esplanade Way
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-7020 (eServed)
Billy Ray Lee